![colorado felony conviction records colorado felony conviction records](https://colorado.staterecords.org/img/img_criminal2.jpg)
[…] Office: Persons convicted of a felony are disqualified from public office only while incarcerated, or while on parole from a prison sentence, Colo. 1 A person in pre-trial detention may vote by mail.
#COLORADO FELONY CONVICTION RECORDS HOW TO#
An individual serving a sentence of parole is eligible to register to vote and to vote in any election.”) Until 2019, a “full term of imprisonment” included a period of parole effective August 1, 2019, HB 19-1266 restored the vote to parolees, and requires parole authorities to inform people leaving prison of their right to vote and how to register. § 1-2-103(4)(“No person while serving a sentence of detention or confinement in a correctional facility, jail, or other location for a felony conviction is eligible to register to vote or to vote in any election.
#COLORADO FELONY CONVICTION RECORDS FULL#
7, § 10 (A person shall not be eligible to vote “while confined in any public prison,” but shall be restored to the rights of citizenship “after serving out his full term of imprisonment.”) Colo.